Corporate Data Theft in Cyber Space: Where does India Inc stand?

Raj PagariyaCyber Security2 Comments

Modern-day enterprises rely extensively on their IT infrastructure to conduct most of their business operations. In turn, they have a plethora of data that needs to be stored digitally. While some of the stored data may be publicly available, sensitive data like customers’ and employees’ personal information, trade secrets, intellectual property, email communication, algorithms for providing services, etc. must be … Read More

The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011

Priyansh JainLaw1 Comment

This article covers the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011. While the Personal Data Protection Bill is still in the pipeline, this guideline is often resorted to when it comes to issues regarding the protection of sensitive personal data or information. These rules were issued by the concerned Ministry through exercising … Read More

India’s evolving data privacy jurisprudence – It’s 2019 and we’re missing the point!

Nitish ChandanCyber Security, LawLeave a Comment

India's evolving data privacy jurisprudence - It's 2019 and we're missing the point!

Much has been said already about the recent order of the MHA under Section 69 of the IT Act notifying ten agencies to “intercept, monitor or decrypt” “information generated, transmitted, received or stored” in any computer resource. While it is controversial in the context of a feared police state of mass surveillance, the notification not only extends to intermediaries and … Read More

Our Recommendations to the Draft Personal Data Protection Bill, 2018

The Cyber Blog IndiaLaw1 Comment

The Cyber Blog India's Recommendations to the Draft Personal Data Protection Bill, 2018

Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology has invited public comments on the Draft Personal Data Protection Bill, 2018. This post contains recommendations made by us to the Ministry. These recommendations can be downloaded in the form of a PDF file from here.   (Please refer to the PDF document for acronyms.) 1. Right to be Forgotten u/s 27 Issue 1: … Read More

Proceedings of Securing Cyber Space 2018 [Event]

Raj PagariyaCyber Security, LawLeave a Comment

We are happy to share that we are now associated with Cyber Peace Foundation (CPF) as Knowledge and Resource Portal. Under this association, we have started a national Cyber Crime Helpline (details are given at the footer) and recently attended Securing Cyber Space 2018, a conference jointly organized by Policy Perspectives Foundation (PPF) and CPF on September 07, 2018 at India International Centre, New … Read More

Reserve Bank of India’s Data Localization Policy

Titiksha SethLaw1 Comment

RBI's Data Localization Policy

We are living in the times when the Internet supports a predominant part of commerce and the online payments ecosystem has attained a new stature. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) issued a notification to mandate the storage of all end-to-end transaction data within India on April 8, 2018. RBI, the central banking institution, controlling monetary policies in India, requires … Read More

Comments on Draft Digital Information Security in Healthcare Act (DISHA)

The Cyber Blog IndiaLaw1 Comment

DISHA, Draft Digital Information Security in Healthcare Care

Undoubtedly, India is one country which is in the dire need for a data protection framework.  With the Committee of Experts chaired by Justice BN Srikrishna publishing the White Paper on Data Protection Framework for India (herein referred as the White Paper) in December 2017, the wheels have been indeed set in motion. And with the introduction of the draft bill of DISHA, we are surely headed in the right … Read More

The Indian Data Protection & Privacy Law: Rights I should have

Raj PagariyaLaw2 Comments

The Indian Data Protection & Privacy law- Rights I should have

The Advocate-General of India, Mr. Mukul Rohatgi has recently stated in his submissions to the honorable Supreme Court that the Government is working on a Data Protection & Privacy Law. The AG also said that TRAI has already started drafting this framework. The Government is expecting to enact it by Diwali. Privacy and protection of data are two of the … Read More