Overview of DIFC Data Protection Law 2020

The Cyber Blog IndiaCyber Security, LawLeave a Comment

DIFC Data Protection Law 2020

On May 21, 2020, the Ruler of Dubai Emirate, His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President & Prime Minister of the UAE, enacted the Dubai International Financial Centre Data Protection Law (DIFC Law No. 5 of 2020). This law repeals and replaces the previously existing Data Protection Law (DIFC Law No. 1 of 2007). The press release … Read More

K.S. Puttaswamy (Retd.) and Anr. (Aadhar) v. Union of India

The Cyber Blog IndiaCase SummaryLeave a Comment

K.S. Puttaswamy (Retd.) and Anr. (Aadhar) v. Union of India

K.S. Puttaswamy (Retd.) and Anr. (Aadhar) v. Union of India (2019) 1 SCC 1 In the Supreme Court of India WP (C) No. 494/2012 (joined with other petitions) Before Chief Justice Dipak Misra, Justice A.K. Sikri, Justice A.M. Khanwilkar, Justice Dr D.Y. Chandrachud, Justice Ashok Bhushan. Decided on September 26, 2018 Relevancy of the case: Validity of the Aadhaar Act, … Read More

Do grandparents require parental consent to post photos of their minor grandchildren online?

Srushti IyerLawLeave a Comment

Grandparents require parental consent

Consent plays a key component of any data protection and privacy legislation. It has been very well defined in the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Before we discuss further, it is important to note that GDPR is considered as one of the most stringent data protection laws across the globe. How is consent defined? Consent of a data … Read More

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) for Beginners

Sachet SahniLaw2 Comments

California Consumer Privacy Act (2018)

I am sure you would have heard that data is the new oil. Modern-day enterprises thrive on data to make business decisions. To prevent misuse of data and recognise the rights of data subjects, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the UK Data Protection Act of 2018, and India’s Personal Data Protection Bill (PDPB) are some of the laws (or to-be … Read More

Understanding Anonymisation, Pseudonymisation and De-identification in the context of GDPR and PDPB

Srushti IyerCyber Security, Law4 Comments

In recent times, the 2018 General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as GDPR) of the European Union has been a document of interest to Indians. The main reason for the same is that the legislative body of India has drafted a bill called the Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019 (hereinafter referred to as PDPB). Ever since the Justice K. … Read More

Aarogya Setu Application and Privacy Concerns

The Cyber Blog IndiaLaw2 Comments

A contact-tracing application, Aarogya Setu (meaning ‘health bridge’), was launched by the Central Government on April 2, 2020, for effectively tracking COVID-19 infected persons and alarming the application users about the same. However, the app has attracted much scepticism from cyber experts who worry that this might turn into an instrument for mass governmental surveillance, infringing users’ privacy. The app, … Read More

Corporate Data Theft in Cyber Space: Where does India Inc stand?

Raj PagariyaCyber Security2 Comments

Modern-day enterprises rely extensively on their IT infrastructure to conduct most of their business operations. In turn, they have a plethora of data that needs to be stored digitally. While some of the stored data may be publicly available, sensitive data like customers’ and employees’ personal information, trade secrets, intellectual property, email communication, algorithms for providing services, etc. must be … Read More

The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011

Priyansh JainLaw2 Comments

This article covers the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011. While the Personal Data Protection Bill is still in the pipeline, this guideline is often resorted to when it comes to issues regarding the protection of sensitive personal data or information. These rules were issued by the concerned Ministry through exercising … Read More

India’s evolving data privacy jurisprudence – It’s 2019 and we’re missing the point!

Nitish ChandanCyber Security, LawLeave a Comment

India's evolving data privacy jurisprudence - It's 2019 and we're missing the point!

Much has been said already about the recent order of the MHA under Section 69 of the IT Act notifying ten agencies to “intercept, monitor or decrypt” “information generated, transmitted, received or stored” in any computer resource. While it is controversial in the context of a feared police state of mass surveillance, the notification not only extends to intermediaries and … Read More